Our Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Is Our Responsibility.  We Take That Seriously.

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Effective Date: 5-17-19

This privacy notice applies to and discloses the privacy practices for www.carloanCalifornia.com, a website owned and operated by No Snow Auto, dba Car Loan California, a licensed, bonded and insured California pre-owned vehicle Dealer. (License #91558) 

This is the privacy policy for our site, www.carloanCalifornia.com. Any links provided on our site may have a privacy policy of their own and that privacy policy should be reviewed prior to your use of their site.

 

Please do not use our sites or services if you do not agree to our privacy policy.

This Privacy Notice will notify you of the following:

- What personally identifiable information is collected from you through this web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.

 

- What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.

- Information regarding Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

- Information regarding California's "Shine The Light Law" (CA Civil Code § 1798.8) and Your California Privacy Rights.

- The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.

- Our statement on Limitations of Liability

 

- How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

- Our Selling and Delivery Process.

- Your Financing Application and Loan Requests.

- Our Rights and Reservations.

- Our Right to Revision and Posting Notices.

 

 

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

 

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site.

We only have access to and collect information that you voluntarily give us via email, the forms you fill out on this website or via other direct contact from you.

 

We will NOT and do NOT sell or rent this information to anyone.

 

We will use your information to respond to you and you ONLY regarding the reason you contacted us.

We will store your information in a secure environment in a single source.

We will not share your information with any unrelated third parties outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to create a folio profile for you or to gather information regarding your credit profile, unless you ask us to in written form.

We may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.  You may opt out of receiving future promotional emails from us at any time.

We may collect personally identifiable information from users of our websites through forms or surveys which may include the following:

     - Demographic and biographic information

     - Business affiliations

     - Financial information

     - Survey responses

Cookies and other User application of our websites.  By using our websites, you acknowledge that our web server or host may use "Cookies" throughout various pages in our websites.  "Cookies" are a non-malicious software that collect information about you, the User of our websites, to identify how you use our websites, when you visited our websites and your IP address.   You can manage your the cookies in your chosen browser settings.  You may also opt out of the use of various cookies in your browser settings.

We do not and will not sell or provide your information to any third party advertising or marketing organizations, firms or entities.   We will only share your personal information with third parties with your written consent, except in circumstances where it is required to be shared by the law and/or subpoenaed.

So as to be compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), No Snow Auto is the controller of all information on this site and is registered in the State of California with a registered address at 8333 Clairemont Mesa Blvd #114, San Diego, CA  92111

You can contact us by sending an email to info@carloancalifornia.com or by writing to:

No Snow Auto dba Car Loan California

8333 Clairemont Mesa Blvd #114

San Diego, CA  92111

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address of info@carloancalifornia.com or at 619-888-857.  We will openly and willingly provide you with any and all information regarding the and the ability to:

- See what data we have about you, if any.

- Change/correct any data we have about you.

- Have us delete any data we have about you.

 

- Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Children's Privacy

This website is not designed to attract individuals under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13.

If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe that this website has any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us IMMEDIATELY through the following email address:

 

info@carloancalifornia.com

Your California Privacy Rights

California's "Shine the Light" law dictates that any for-profit business that conducts business with California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses.

If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year.  For example, requests made in 2017 will receive information regarding 2016 sharing activities.

To obtain this information, please send an email to: 

info@carloancalifornia.com

with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response.

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY. Section 1798.83 (S,B. 27) of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your personal information with third parties. If you reside in California and you have provided us with your personal information, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at info@carloancalifornia.com or send mail to us at 8333 Clairemont Mesa Blvd. #114, San Diego, CA  92111  with “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line and allow 30 days for a response. We will not accept requests via the telephone, mail, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA UNDER THE AGE OF 18. In accordance with Section 22581 of the California Business and Professions Code, you may request and obtain the removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please email us at info@carloancalifornia.com with “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line. Please specify the site or service to which your removal request relates, including any URLs where the content or information is posted, and the specific content or information you posted for which you are requesting removal. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the www.carloanCalifornia.com website, your information is protected both online and offline.   

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.  We are https compliant and secure and SSL compliant and secure.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline.  We allow only Officers of the Corporation to have access to your personal information and when needed to perform a specific job. For example, an Officer of Car Loan California may use your information to perform one or all of the following functions including but not limited to: validation of the contact information as provided, create a client folio for you or discuss your personal financial situation with you or lending partners concerning the financing of your vehicle.  Only Officers of Car Loan California, a California Corporation, are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are limited access, kept in a secure environment and require passwords for entry.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 619-888-8572 or info@carloancalifornia.com

Limitations of Liability

By using our site, carloanCalifornia.com, our WEBSITE HOST OR PROVIDER OR ANY OF THEIR AFFILIATES, AGENTS, SUBSIDIARIES, EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND OR DIRECTORS SHALL NOT BE HELD LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES IN ANY WAY RESULTING FROM THE USE OF OR THE INABILITY TO USE OUR WEBSITES. THIS INCLUDES BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO ANY DAMAGES RESULTING FROM FILE AND EMAIL CORRUPTION, OMISSIONS, MISTAKES, SERVICE INTERRUPTIONS, GENERAL DATA ERRORS, AND VIRUSES.

Accuracy of Information

While we strive to provide accurate and reliable data and information at all times, we retain the right to edit, delete and/or modify information and data contained on any of our websites with the understanding that on occasion, errors may occur.  As a courtesy to our clients in an effort to provide comprehensive levels of information, our sites may contain links to other websites which may contain opinions and/or facts as presented by other content providers.  www.carloanCalifornia.com does not endorse or guarantee the accuracy of the information, facts or opinions as presented or implied. 

Process of Selling and Delivery

All negotiations, paperwork and closing activities related to the sales of vehicles owned, consigned or brokered by Car Loan California will occur at our Dealership address which is 7968-D  Arjons Drive, Ste 259, San Diego, CA 92126 and may not be conducted by any third party.  We are required to complete delivery at our Dealership address and our Dealership address only unless other agreed upon arrangements have been made prior to the closing of the sale.  

All negotiations, paperwork and closing activities related to the sales of vehicles owned, consigned or brokered by Car Loan California will occur at our Dealership address which is 7968-D  Arjons Drive, Ste 259, San Diego, CA 92126 and may not be conducted by any third party.  We are required to complete delivery at our Dealership address and our Dealership address only unless other agreed upon arrangements have been made prior to the closing of the sale.  

Your Financing Application and Loan Request

By using our website and filling out our online application, you agree and consent to your understanding that Car Loan California is NOT a Lender or a Loan Broker.  Furthermore, you agree and understand that Car Loan California is a licensed pre-owned vehicle dealer and that your financing application from our site may be shared with our lenders to access your credit report in order to evaluate your credit history to verify the information in your financing request.

Reservation of Rights, Trademarks, Copywrites and Content

By using our sites, you acknowledge and agree to the fact that all content and images within our sites is the property and original works of www.carloanCalifornia.com and Car Loan California and may not be distributed, edited, modified, or copied in anyway with our expressed written consent. We are the rightful and legal owners of all content of our websites and prohibit any reproduction, distribution or any other unauthorized use of our content.

Privacy Policy Revisions

We, the Dealer, reserve the right to periodically revise this policy.  We will provide notice of any such policy change on our homepage, but such notice may only be posted for a limited time. Users are responsible for checking our Privacy Policy regularly for any modifications.  The "Effective Date" on our Privacy Policy page of our website will contain the most accurate and up to date specifics of our Privacy Policy.

PLEASE CLICK THIS -----> LINK <-----  TO VIEW OUR OFFICIAL FEDERAL PRIVACY NOTICE

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS (effective January 1st, 2020)

 

This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained herein and applies solely to consumers who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

 

ACCESS TO SPECIFIC INFORMATION AND DATA PORTABILITY RIGHTS

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.

 

OPT-OUT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARING AND SELLING RIGHTS

You have the right to request that we discontinue sharing or selling any of the personal information that we collected about you and retained, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA.

 

DELETION REQUEST RIGHTS

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected about you and retained, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA.

 

NON-DISCRIMINATION RIGHTS

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties, provide you a different level or quality of goods or services, or suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

EXERCISING ACCESS, DATA PORTABILITY, AND DELETION RIGHTS

You may exercise your access, data portability, and deletion rights described above by either:

 

  • Calling us at 619-888-8572

  • e-Mailing us at info@carloancalifornia.com with the following information:  Name, Address, Phone Number

OPT-OUT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARING AND SELLING RIGHTS

You have the right to request that we discontinue sharing or selling any of the personal information that we collected about you and retained, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA.

YOU MAY ACCESS OUR COMPLETE CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY BY CLICKING HERE

2017 by No Snow Auto dba Car Loan California, a licensed, bonded and insured San Diego, California based pre-owned automobile Dealer.  All expressed and written content contained herein is property of Car Loan California and may not be used without expressed written consent from Car Loan California.  All rights reserved.

If while on our website, you have entered a cell phone number, or another number that you later convert to a cell phone number, you agree that we may contact you at the  number you entered unless you specifically withdraw your consent. You also agree to receive calls and messages such as, pre-recorded messages, calls and messages from automated dialing systems, or text messages. Normal cell phone message and data charges may apply.  e-Mail us at any time to have your mobile phone number removed from our call list.  info@carloancalifornia.com

For more information regarding our Visitor Policy and your use of our site, please click HERE to review our Visitor Policy.